Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In
LEADERS ON THE MOVE!
Share |

Leadership Oklahoma is proud to highlight its graduates in the news. If you have an item for Leaders on the Move, please email it to the LOK office - lok@leadershipoklahoma.com.

Click HERE to return to e-News


October 2018

Bill Anoatubby, Class III and Lifetime Member, was a speaker at the 2018 Oka’ Institute Sustainability Conference at the Chickasaw Business and Conference Center in Ada.

Sue Ann Arnall, Class XXIV and Lifetime Member, will receive the Lifetime Achievement Award from the OCU Meinders School of Business at the Oklahoma Commerce & Industry Hall of Honor annual luncheon on October 25th.

Brenda Jones Barwick, Class XXV and Lifetime Member, representing Women Impacting Public Policy, testified before the U.S. House of Representatives Small Business Subcommittee on Economic Growth, Tax and Capital Access on the local impact of economic growth.

Joe Cunningham, Class XXVIII, has been selected as the incoming president of Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Oklahoma effective October 1st.

Shawn Hime, Class XXIV, will give a presentation titled “Oklahoma’s Political Heritage and K-12 Education” at the Teachers and Legislature: Advocacy and Issues Forum on October 19th at UCO.

Ronnie Irani, Class XXIII and Lifetime Member, will receive the President’s Award from the OCU Meinders School of Business at the Oklahoma Commerce & Industry Hall of Honor annual luncheon on October 25th.

Deena Fisher, Class XXIV and Lifetime Member, has been elected vice-president the board of directors of the Oklahoma Educators Hall of Fame. She is also chair of the Development Committee and member of the board of the Oklahoma African American Educators Hall of Fame. On October 20th, Deena will moderate the Oklahoma Book Festival, conducting the session by authors Sam Anderson, Mick Cornett and Michael Hightower.

John Killam, Class XXVI and Lifetime Member, was appointed by the Stillwater City Council to the Stillwater (Re)Investment Plan (a Stillwater Downtown/Campus Link Project Plan) Implementation Policy Committee.

Brent Kisling, Class XVI, was the featured presenter at the Enid Regional Development Alliance networking luncheon on October 11th. The topic: “How Enid will become a Billion Dollar Community by 2015.”

Victor McCullough, Class 31, will be honored on November 7th by The Oklahoma Conference of Churches. He will receive the Bishop Floyd Schoenhals Distinguished Ecumenist Award.

Lance McDaniel, Class XXVII, will emcee the awards reception for the Association of Fundraising Professionals Oklahoma Chapter, following their annual National Philanthropy Day workshop scheduled for November 13th.

Randy McDaniel, Class XXI, Kelly Nemecek, Class XXIII, were elected to the Purcell High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

Mary Mélon, Class XVI and Lifetime Member, was mistress of ceremony for the Hall of Fame induction of Oklahoma Commission on the Status of Women’s 2018 ceremony.

Meg Salyer, Class VIII and Lifetime Member, is a new board member of the Oklahoma City Boathouse Foundation.

Jerry Steward, Class XX, was appointed by the board of directors of the American Association of Community Colleges to the Commission on Economic and Workforce Development.

Becky Switzer, Class XX, received the prestigious Cherokee National Community Leadership Award.

Kathy L. Williams, Class XXVI and Lifetime Member, was chair of the Love in Motion luncheon on October 10th at St. Luke’s Methodist Life Center.

Three LOK graduates are part of the University of Central Oklahoma presidential search advisory committee: Amy Anne Ford, Class XXVIII and Lifetime Member; and Leigh Goodson, Class XXIII; and Susan Winchester, Class IX.



September 2018

Cinthya Allen, Class 31, will serve as the honorary chairperson at the Latino Community Development Agency’s 27th annual recognition and awards luncheon at the National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum on September 26th.

Sue Ann Arnall, Class XXIV and Lifetime Member, will receive the Lifetime Achievement Award from the OCU Meinders School of Business at the Oklahoma Commerce & Industry Hall of Honor annual luncheon in October.

Blaire Atkinson, Class 30, has been named the 14th and first female president of the Oklahoma State University Alumni Association.

Don Betz, Class III, received the Robert Darcy Lifetime Achievement Award from the Oklahoma Political Science Association at the University of Central Oklahoma Fall Forum.

James Bost, Class 30, was selected to serve on the community advocacy board at the Stephenson Cancer Center at the OU Health Sciences Center.

Tanya Case, Class III and Lifetime Member, was appointed to a second four-year term on the Oklahoma Health Care Authority (OHCA) Board of Directors.

Susan Chambers, Class XXIX, and Lifetime Member, was inducted into the Oklahoma Women's Hall of Fame on September 27th.

Patti Davis, Class XIII, was named president of the Oklahoma Hospital Association by the board of directors, effective September 5th.

Ronnie Irani, Class XXIII and Lifetime Member, will receive the President’s Award from the OCU Meinders School of Business at the Oklahoma Commerce & Industry Hall of Honor annual luncheon in October.

Jodi Lewis, Class XXII, was elected to the board of directors of Positive Tomorrows.

Brian Lott, Class 31, was reappointed to the Eastern Oklahoma State College Board of Regents.

Victor McCullough, Class 31 and Lifetime Member, is a new ex-officio board member of OKC’s Neighborhood Services Organization.

Lance McDaniel, Class XXVII, will emcee the awards reception for the Association of Fundraising Professionals Oklahoma Chapter, following their annual National Philanthropy Day workshop scheduled for November 13th.  

Bill Pink, Class XXVII, will receive a Distinguished Alumni Award from the University of Central Oklahoma on October 5th.

Kay Rhoads, Class XIX, was inducted into the Oklahoma Women's Hall of Fame on September 27th.

Carl Shortt, Class III, will received the James R. Tolbert III Crystal Orchid Award from the Myriad Gardens Foundation on October 25th.

Becky Switzer, Class XX, received the prestigious Cherokee National Community Leadership Award.

Three LOK graduates are part of the Oklahoma District Attorneys Association’s 2018-2019 leadership: Angela Marsee, Class XXVII, will be the secretary-treasurer; Matt Ballard, Class 30, will be on the board of directors for Region 3; and Emily Redman, Class XXI, serves as a past president.

Many LOK alumni are active in United Way of Central Oklahoma this year. John Armitage, Class XXVI, is a campaign cabinet volunteer. Other volunteers include: Cinthya Allen, Class 31; Patti Davis, Class XIII; Mark Funke, Class VII; John Higginbotham, Class XXVI; Brad Krieger, Class XXV and Lifetime Member; Tom Kupiec, Class XXVII and Lifetime Member; Cathy O’Connor, Class XX; David Rainbolt, Class I and Lifetime Member; and Kent Shortridge, Class XV.


June/July/August 2018

 

Anna America, Class XXIX, will serve as the parks and recreation director for the city of Tulsa.

Bill Anoatubby, Class III and Lifetime Member, was elected chairman of the Oklahoma Business Roundtable. He also received the Frank Butler Award at the Annie Oakley Society luncheon.

Bob Anthony, Class I, will again serve on the National Petroleum Council by invitation from U.S. Energy Secretary Rick Perry.

Pamela Ballard, Class 30, was appointed to the City of Tulsa’s Ethics Advisory Committee.

Brenda Jones Barwick, Class XXV and Lifetime Member, was elected chairwoman of the 2018 executive committee of the Oklahoma Governor’s International Team. In addition, her firm, Jones PR, was awarded national certification as a Women’s Business Enterprise and was selected as a finalist for the 2018 Silver Anvil Awards for the Best Public Affairs Campaign.

Mita Bates, Class XIX, is newly elected to the board of directors of the Oklahoma Business Roundtable.

Samonia Byford, Class XX and Lifetime Member, was reelected as treasurer of the board of directors of the Friends of the Oklahoma History Center.

Brian Byrnes, Class XXVIII and Lifetime Member, was named Advertising Person of the Year at the Oklahoma City Ad Club’s 2018 Okolades banquet.

Elaine Dodd, Class IX, presented a workshop in Weatherford covering fraud and identity theft for senior and other citizens.

Roger Gaddis, Class XXV and Lifetime Member, was elected vice chairman of the Board of Trustees for Oklahoma Teachers Retirement System.

Debby Hampton, Class XIV, is one of two civic leaders to be honored at Heartline’s 17th annual Festival of Hope.

Judy Hatfield, Class XIV and Lifetime Member, was co-chair and co-emcee of the 32nd annual Dean A. McGee Awards dinner and she was an emcee at the Annie Oakley Society awards luncheon.

Jane Jenkins, Class XXVII and Lifetime Member, arranged the Dean A. McGee Awards and program.

Steve and Beth Kerr, Classes XXVI and XXIV, are chairman and chairwoman of 2018 Vision Awards, recognizing leadership in nonprofit service, volunteerism and philanthropy.

Ben Kimbro, Class XXVIII and Lifetime Member, has been appointed to the Environmental Protection Agency’s Local Government Advisory Committee.

Dave Kollman, Class XVIII, is newly elected to the board of directors of the Oklahoma Business Roundtable.

David and Jodi Lewis, Classes 30 and XXII, will be emcees at Oklahoma City Parent Promise’s 30th anniversary gala: Melody Lane Charity Dinner and Auction on August 24th. Jodi is board chairman of Parent Promise/ Prevent Child Abuse Oklahoma.

Brandon Long, Class XXVIII, is the new president of the SouthWest Benefits Association.

Marcie Mack, Class XXIX and Lifetime Member, was a featured speaker at the 51st annual Oklahoma Career and Technology Education Summer Conference.

Mike McAuliffe, Class XVI, chaired the event “Burnt Ends,” an inaugural Oklahoma Barbeque Championship in OKC.

Patti Mellow, Class XXV and Lifetime Member, received the Lifetime Achievement Award at the annual board meeting of the Central and Southwest Oklahoma Chapter of the American Red Cross.

Kathy Oden-Hall, Class XXI, has been named the new executive vice president and chief marketing officer at Paycom.

Myron Pope, Class XXVI, is a newly-appointed board member of Boys & Girls Clubs of Oklahoma.

Trae Rahill, Class 32, is now on the board of directors of Oklahoma Messages Project.

David Rainbolt, Class I and Lifetime Member, is in the 91st class of Oklahomans selected for induction into the Oklahoma Hall of Fame. A formal induction ceremony for the seven honorees will take place in November.

Anne Roberts, Class XII, was selected by The Oklahoma Center for Nonprofits to receive the Sarkeys Special Recognition Award to recognize her leadership achievements, particularly advocacy, at Visions: A Celebration of Nonprofit Leadership on Nov. 27 in OKC.

Warren Ross, Class XXIII and Lifetime Member, is slated to be a board member of the Child Abuse Network for the 2019 fiscal year.

Meg Salyer, Class VIII and Lifetime Member, received the top honor at the 32nd annual Dean A. McGee Award dinner. Her award is named for McGee, former civic leader and supporter of downtown OKC.

Brady Sidwell, Class 31, has co-founded Enid Brewing Co. which is slated to open in early 2019 in downtown Enid.

Chuck Skillings, Class XVII, president of St. Anthony Shawnee, has been appointed to the Oklahoma State Board of Health for a nine-year term.

Ted Streuli, Class XXIV, has been named president and executive director of Oklahoma City-based Peaceful Family Solutions.

Marnie Taylor, Class XXIV and Lifetime Member, was a featured speaker at the “Hopeful Horizons” event hosted by Parents Helping Parents, Inc.

OCU Meinders School of Business will award two LOK members as Hall of Honor inductees at the Oklahoma Commerce & Industry Hall of Honor annual luncheon in October: Sue Ann Arnall, Class XXIV and Lifetime Member, Lifetime Achievement Award; and Ronnie Irani, Class XXIII and Lifetime Member, President’s Award.  

Two LOK members have been involved with Tulsa Community College Foundation’s 2018 Vision in Education Leadership Award Dinner: Becky J. Frank, Class XII and Lifetime Member, is the 2018 Vision Honorary Chair; Susan Harris, Class XXII, is the 2018 Foundation Dinner Chair.

At the Oklahoma Institute for Child Advocacy 2018 Heroes Ball, the Public Servants Award was presented jointly to two LOK members: Kim Henry, Class XVII, and Ken Miller, Class XXV and Lifetime Member. Mary Pointer, Class XXII and Lifetime Member, was co-chairwoman of the Heroes Ball.

Three LOK members are in the 2018 class of The Journal Record’s Achievers Under 40: Hazel Lonewolf and Amy Siegfried, both Class 31 and Lifetime Members, and Elizabeth Windel, Class 30.

Seven Leadership Oklahoma graduates have been named to the Journal Record’s Woman of the Year honoree list of Fifty Making a Difference: Dawn Byram, Class X, Mary Jane Calvey, Class XVI, Jeanette Capshaw, Class XXIX, Jill Castilla, Class 30 and Lifetime Member, Pageant Ferriabough, Class XXI and Lifetime Member, Leigh Goodson, Class XXIII, and Cara Cowan Watts, Class XXIII and Lifetime Member.

Several LOK members were panelists at the “Trauma in Oklahoma – What Has Happened to Us and What Do We Do Now?” business roundtable discussion: Terri White, Class XIX and Lifetime Member, Pat Potts, Class IX, and Debby Hampton, Class XIV. Ted Streuli, Class XXIV, moderated the mental health-focused discussion.  

Many LOK alumni are active in Rotary Club of Oklahoma City leadership. Officers include: Ann Ackerman, Class I and Lifetime Member, president-elect; Lance McDaniel, Class XXVII, sergeant-at-arms; Ellen Fleming, Class XXVII, past president; Betsy Brunsteter, ClassXXIV, director; Clytie Bunyan, Class XX, director; and Marion Paden, Class XXI and Lifetime Member, presidential adviser.

-TOP-

May/June 2018

 

Martha Burger, Class XVIII, and Lindy Ritz, Class I, and Lifetime Member, were honored for their professional accomplishments by the Oklahoma City Delta Gamma Alumnae Chapter.

After 28 years leading Bank of the Panhandle, Steve Baggerly, Class XVII, is handing the reins over to Sally Hawkins, Class 31 and Lifetime Member, so that he can spend more time with family. Baggerly will remain the Chairman of the Board.  Hawkins, who has been with the Bank since 2011, has assumed the role of President and CEO.

OKC Lifestyle Magazine recognized Rhonda Hooper, Class XXI, as one of OKC’s Female Movers and Shakers; calling her “The Visionary” in a group of Oklahoma women making a big difference in Oklahoma City.

Kristine Stover, Class 30, received the Matt Burtelow Memorial Award from Big Brothers and Big Sisters of Oklahoma on June 14.

Robyn Sunday-Allen, Class XXVI, received the Local Urban Indian Leadership Award, and Dan Molina, Class XXIX, received the Urban Indian Health Program Innovation award on June 27th at the 2018 NCUIH Annual Leadership Conference.

-TOP-

APRIL/MAY 2018

Anna America, Class XXIX, will be honored by the Tulsa Chapter of the Association for Women in Communication during their Newsmakers Awards luncheon on May 2nd.

Bill Anoatubby, Class III and Lifetime Member, was a tribute speaker at the gala dinner honoring Robert Henry, president of OCU, who is retiring this summer.

Tom Bates, Class XXVIII and Lifetime Member, interim commissioner of health, will be part of the newly created Joint Council on Public Health.
 

Don Betz, Class III, was inducted as a Creative Ambassador [in the field of education] at the 2018 Oklahoma Creativity Gala.

Brian Byrnes, Class XXVIII and Lifetime Member, has been named Advertising Person of the Year by the Oklahoma City Ad Club.

Michele Campbell
, Class XXIII and Lifetime Member, has been named State Director for the Oklahoma Small Business Development Center.

Scott Draughon, Class VII and Lifetime Member, received the 2017 Albert Nelson Marquis Lifetime Achievement Award


Kathy Laster, Class 30, has been appointed president and CEO of the Avedis Foundation. The appointment is effective July 1, following the retirement of Michelle Briggs, Class X. Congratulations to both LOK members!

Charles L. “Chip” Oppenheim, Class XV, was chairman of the Oklahoma Creativity Gala in April.

 

Leslie Osborn, Class XXVII, was named Outstanding Elected Official by the Oklahoma State Medical Association.

Mary Pointer, Class XXII and Lifetime Member, was co-chairman of the Oklahoma Creativity Gala in April.

Meg Salyer, Class VIII and Lifetime Member, will receive Downtown OKC’s Dean A. McGee Award for a Lifetime of Excellence in Downtown Oklahoma City on May 31, 2018. 
 

Natalie Shirley, Class XXII and Lifetime Member, was appointed to the board of regents for the University of Oklahoma by Gov. Mary Fallin.

Terri White, Class XIX and Lifetime Member, was a panelist at the Greater Oklahoma City Chamber’s April Forum, featuring an update on criminal justice reform efforts.

-TOP-

MARCH/APRIL 2018

 

A number of LOK Graduates were elected to United Way of Central Oklahoma’s advisory board of trustees:  John Armitage, Class XXVI, Mike Coats, XXII, Eric Eissenstat, Class X, Mark Funke, Class VII, Jim Gebhart, XXVIII and Lifetime Member, Cliff Hudson, Class III, Brad Krieger, Class XXV and Lifetime Member, Rick Lippert, Class XIV, Lindy Ritz, Class I and Lifetime Member, Natalie Shirley, Class XXII and Lifetime Member, Lee Symcox, Class II and Lifetime Member, and George Young, Class XVIII and Lifetime Member.

 

Chad Alexander, Class XXV and Lifetime Member, served as emcee at The R.I.S.E. Program’s first fundraiser.

Bill Andoe, Class XIV, was named executive director of Emergency Infant Services, a Tulsa-based nonprofit.  

Bill Anoatubby, Class III and Lifetime Member, will receive the Frank Butler Award at the Annie Oakley Society luncheon and awards program.

 

Sue Ann Arnall, Class XXIV and Lifetime Member, will be honored at Langston University’s annual Women in Leadership luncheon on April 18.

 

Tom Bates, Class XXVIII and Lifetime Member, has been appointed interim commissioner for the Oklahoma State Department of Health.

Kay Bickham, Class VIII, is retiring from her executive director position at Freedom of Information Oklahoma.

 

Martha Burger, Class I, submitted a winning entry in the 2018 American Association of University Women (AAUW) greeting card series.

 

Martha Burger, Class XVIII and Lifetime Member, was named president of Oklahoma City University.

 

G.T. Bynum, Class XXIV and Lifetime Member, was honorary chair of the 11th annual Oklahoma Nonprofit Excellence Awards dinner on April 14.

 

Jodi Cline, Class XXVI and Lifetime Member, was approved as a Northern Oklahoma College Regent.

 

Jim Fram, Class XXIV, recently launched a consulting firm, Community Growth Strategies, LLC.


Kirk Hays
, Class 30 and Lifetime Member, was named a Tulsa Community College Foundation board member.

 

Kyle Hughbanks, Class XXVI, is the new chairman of the REI Oklahoma board of directors.

Victor McCullough, Class 31, has accepted a new ministry appointment in the Oklahoma Conference of the United Methodist Church. He will serve in the cabinet as the Superintendent of the Heartland District.

 

Mary Mélon, Class XVI and Lifetime Member, was presented the 2018 Friend of Diversity Award at the 35th Multicultural Education Institute at the University of Central Oklahoma.

 

Cyndi Munson, Class 31, was the scheduled speaker at the Oklahoma Behavioral Health Association luncheon.


Steven Rhines, Class XVII, was named a State Chamber of Oklahoma board member.

 

Larry Rice, Class XIII, received the 2018 Progressive Citizen award, sponsored by the Claremore Daily Progress.

 

Marnie Taylor, Class XXIV and Lifetime Member, was presented the Junior League 2018 President's Spirit of Commitment award on April 12th.

-TOP-

February/March 2018

 

Three LOK Members were selected as 2018 Achievers Under 40:  Hazel Lonewolf, Class 31, Amy Siegfried, Class 31, and Beth Windel, Class 30.

 

Bill Anoatubby, Class III and Lifetime Member, was elected board chair of The Oklahoma Hall of Fame and Gaylord-Pickens Museum, and Cheryl Evans, Class XXI and Lifetime Member, was elected board member.

 

Dewey Bartlett, Jr., Class II, was elected chairman of the board for Oklahoma Energy Producers.

 

Don Betz, Class III, will be designated as a one of seven 2018 Oklahoma Creativity Ambassadors by Governor Mary Fallin.

 

Brad Boles, Class 31, was elected to the Oklahoma House of Representatives representing Oklahoma House District 51.

 

Lauren Ellis, Class 31, served as a panelist at the “CU Empowering Women in Leadership and STEM” conference.

 

Eddie Fields, Class XXIX, received the Ag Advocacy Award from American Farmers & Ranchers.

 

Jason F. Kirksey, Class XXVII and Lifetime Member, was elected to the board of directors for the National Association of Diversity Officers in Higher Education.

 

Ted Streuli, Class XXIV, is a scheduled speaker at an event sponsored by Oklahoma Humanities: “An Evening with Carl Bernstein: Fake News! The Media, The Truth, and our Democracy.”

 

Greg Winters, Class VII, is retiring after 44 years in education.

 

Brent Wright, Class XXV and Lifetime Member, was selected to be in the 2018 Class of Leadership Native Oklahoma.

 -TOP-

January/February 2018

 

Alison Anthony, Class XXIII, has been serving as COO for the Tulsa Area United Way since July 2017. Her transition from COO to CEO will begin April 1, 2018.

Two LOK Grads served as panelists at The Oklahoma Policy Institute’s State Budget Summit:  Melissa Baldwin, Class 31, and Glen Coffee, Class XIII and Lifetime Member.

Several LOK Grads will be honored at The Journal Record’s ninth annual Oklahoma’s Most Admired CEOs event:  Lauren Branch, Class XXVII, Jill Castilla, Class 30 and Lifetime Member, Heath Clinton, Class XXI and Lifetime Member, Christopher Van Ess, Class 30, Pageant Ferriabough, Class XXI and Lifetime Member, John Higginbotham, Class XXVI, Melissa Houston, Class XII, Cathy O’Connor, Class XX, and Mark Towler, Class XXIV and Lifetime Member.

Brenda Jones Barwick, Class XXV and Lifetime Member, was appointed to the Public Relations Society of America Counselors Academy executive committee.

Elaine Dodd, Class IX, is a scheduled speaker for First United of Norman Northwest’s “How to Protect Your Money from Fraud” free seminar.

Randy McDaniel, Class XXI, was appointed to the State Treasurer’s Investment Advisory Committee.

Elliot Nelson, Class XXVI and Lifetime Member, was installed as first vice chairman and treasurer of the Oklahoma Restaurant Association.

Bill Pink, Class XXVII, is a scheduled speaker for the 35th annual Multicultural Education Institute at the University of Central Oklahoma.

Mary Pointer, Class XXII and Lifetime Member, is chairing the Community Literacy Centers “The Private Reserve” fundraiser.

Myron Pope, Class XXVI, was recognized with the “You Made a Difference Award” by the African-American Faculty and Staff Association and the Black Student Association.

Laurie Tilley, Class XXIII, has been chosen as a new member of the Board of Trustees with the Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence.

Dr. George E. Young Sr., Class XVII and Lifetime Member, gave the opening presentation for the University of Central Oklahoma’s series of Black History Month events. 

-TOP-

 

December 2017/January 2018

 

Two LOK Grads have been named Oklahomans of the year by Oklahoma Magazine. Mary Blankenship Pointer, Class XXII and Lifetime Member, will be honored for her legacy of philanthropy.  GT Bynum, Class XXIV and Lifetime Member, will be honored for his work as the mayor of Tulsa.

Jonathan Fowler, Class XXVIII, was named president of Fowler Holding Company.

Jason Kirksey, Class XXVII and Lifetime Member, and Erika Lucas, Class XXIX, were appointed to the board of directors of The Oklahoma Policy Institute.

Donald McCaffree, Class V, was presented with the Albert Nelson Marquis Lifetime Achievement Award by Marquis Who's Who.

Mary Mélon, Class XVI, will be the keynote speaker for the Trailblazer Luncheon sponsored by the Women Lead Oklahoma Organization on January 19th.

Ken Miller, Class XXV, will serve as guest speaker at The Edmond Economic Development Authority’s 2018 Edmond Economic Preview.

Kathy Oden-Hall, Class XXI, has been named a member of the Memorial Foundation’s board of trustees.

David Rainbolt, Class I and Lifetime Member, will be presented the Dean’s Award for Distinguished Community Service by the University of Oklahoma during the 2018 Evening of Excellence Gala on January 25th.

Roger Rinehart, Class XXI, was recently elected to serve as Chairman of the Oklahoma Board of Bar Examiners.

Stuart Solomon, Class XIX, served as guest speaker at the Enid Regional Development Alliance’s quarterly luncheon.

Brad Williams, Class XVIII, has been named president of Oklahoma State University – Oklahoma City.

-TOP-

November 2017/December 2017

Several LOK Members began serving on Tulsa’s newly formed City-County Parks Realignment Commission:  Anna America, Class XXIX, Howard Barnett, Class II and Lifetime Member, Teresa Burkett, Class XVIII, and G.T. Bynum, Class XXIV and Lifetime Member.
 
Three LOK Members have been named to the Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence Board of Trustees. Serving three year terms are Ann Caine, Class XXIII, Jason Hitch, Class XVIII, and Laurie Tilley, Class XXIII.
 
Anna America, Class XXIX, was named chief executive officer of the Child Abuse Network.
 
Susan Damron, Class 31, received an Oklahoma Bar Association President’s Award.
 
Lee Denney, Class VII, was honored by the American Music Therapy Association with the Music Therapy State Advocacy Award. (JR, 15A, Nov 22nd)

Brent Dishman, Class XXIX, has been named Assistant Dean of Student Affairs for the University of Oklahoma College of Law.

Eddie Fields, Class XXIX, was appointed vice chairman of the Senate Energy Committee.
 
Bill Lance, Jr., Class XXV and Lifetime Member, served as a speaker at the Sister Cities OKC’s Global Vision Award luncheon.
 
Pete Regan, Class XXVII, joined Tulsa’s newly formed streets task force.
 
Natalie Shirley, Class XXII and Lifetime Member, was appointed as the new president and CEO of The National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum.
 
Brad Williams, Class XVIII, has been named president of Oklahoma State University – Oklahoma City.


October 2017/November 2017

Several LOK members were honored by The Journal Record’s 2017 Woman of the Year program:  Michelle Briggs, Class X, Stephanie Cameron, Class XXIX and Lifetime Member,  Michele Campbell, Class XXIII and Lifetime Member, Jeanette Capshaw, Class XXIX, Ginny Carl, Class 30 and Lifetime Member, Pageant Ferriabough-Charlton, Class XXI and Lifetime Member, Amy Ford, Class XXVIII and Lifetime Member, Melissa Houston, Class XII, Leslie Osborn, Class XXVII, Cassie Tipton, Class XXVI and Lifetime Member, and Noel Tyler, Class XX and Lifetime Member.

Meg Salyer, Class VIII and Lifetime Member, was at the top of the list of OKC Friday’s Most Powerful Women poll for 2017. Other LOK members named to this list include: Sue Ann  Arnall, Class XXIV and Lifetime Member, Jari Askins, Class VIII and Lifetime Member, Martha Burger, Class XVIII and Lifetime Member, Jill Castilla, Class 30 and Lifetime Member, Susan Chambers, Class XXIX and Lifetime Member, Teresa Rose Crook, Class XXVII, Debby Hampton, Class XIV, Ann Hargis, Class V , Judy Hatfield, Class XIV and Lifetime Member, Kim Henry, Class XVII , Rhonda Hooper, Class XXI , Mary Mélon, Class XVI and Lifetime Member, Vicki Miles-LaGrange, Class V and Lifetime Member, Cyndi Munson, Class 31, Cathy O'Connor, Class XX, Marion Paden, Class XXI and Lifetime Member, Janet Peery, Class 31, Mary Blankenship Pointer, Class XXII and Lifetime Member, Pat Potts, Class IX,  and Marnie Taylor, Class XXIV and Lifetime Member.

 

Jill Castilla, Class 30 and Lifetime Member, was named one of the Most Powerful Women in Banking’s Top 25 Women to Watch by American Banker.

 

Lee Denney, Class VII, was named Rural Development state director by President Donald Trump.

 

Brad Henry, Class IX, and Kim Henry, Class XVII, received the OKIE Light, Leadership and Legacy Award for their partnership with Oklahoma Israel Exchange.

 

Molly Jarvis, Class XXIX, was named Big Brothers Big Sisters of Oklahoma’s new chairwoman of the governing board of directors. Suzanne Symcox, Class III and Lifetime Member is vice chairwoman.

Dean Kruithof, Class 30, was named NEO's Outstanding Alumnus for 2017.

 

Bruce Lawrence, Class XX, announced his retirement as the president and CEO of Integris, and Chris Hammons, Class XXVIII, will serve as interim president and CEO.

 

Brandon Long, Class XXVIII, and Mary Pointer, Class XXII and Lifetime Member, were appointed as new board members for The Regional Food Bank of Oklahoma.

 

Lance McDaniel, Class XXVII, served as emcee for the Paseo Arts Awards dinner.

 

Dr. Marcie Mack, Class XXIX and Lifetime Member, is scheduled to speak at the 2018 Oklahoma Economic Outlook Conference in December.

Leslie Osborn, Class XXVII, received the Oklahoma Hospital Association’s Outstanding Achievement Award.

Krista Roberts, Class XXVIII and Lifetime Member has been named chief executive officer for St. Mary's Regional Medical Center.

Congratulations to Dennis Shockley, Class XV, on his upcoming retirement!

Penny Voss, Class XXV, now serves as the chairwoman for Thrive, a new nonprofit focused on reducing Oklahoma’s teen birth rate.

Janet Wansick, Class XXVI and Lifetime Member, has accepted the position of Vice President of Academic Affairs at Connors State College.

 

Cornell Wesley, Class 31, received a commendation from the Governor of Oklahoma, Mary Fallin, for his work in economic development.

 


September 2017/October 2017

Six Leadership Oklahoma graduates are leaders at companies that were chosen as best places to work in Oklahoma by The Journal Record: Scott Dewald, Class XVI, REI Oklahoma; Gregg Massey, Class VIII and Lifetime Member, First United Bank; Jim Priest, Class IX, Sunbeam Family Services; Robyn Sunday-Allen, Class XXVI, Oklahoma City Indian Clinic; Lee Symcox, Class II and Lifetime Member, First Fidelity Bank; and Mark Towler, Class XXIV and Lifetime Member, Phase 2.

 

Bill Anoatubby, Class III and Lifetime Member, was presented with the Orchids in October award for his support of the Myriad Botanical Gardens.

 

Alison Anthony, Class XXIII and Lifetime Member, was honored as the 2017 Vision in Education Leadership Award recipient.  Steve Turnbo, Class IV, served as the Dinner Committee co-chair for the event.

 

Ziva Branstetter, Class XXI, served as a panelist for the University of Central Oklahoma’s Department of Mass Communication’s forum on fake news, “Breaking the Barriers.”

 

Michelle Briggs, Class X, Stephanie Cameron, Class XXIX and Lifetime Member, Michele Campbell, Class XXIII and Lifetime Member, Jeanette Capshaw, Class XXIX, Ginny Bass Carl, Class 30 and Lifetime Member, Pageant Ferriabough, Class XXI and Lifetime Member, Amy Anne Ford, Class XXVIII and Lifetime Member, Melissa McLawhorn Houston, Class XII, Leslie Osborn, Class XXVII, Cassie Reese Tipton, Class XXVI and Lifetime member, and Noel Tyler, Class XX and Lifetime Member, will be honored as Oklahoma women making a difference at The Journal Record’s Woman of the Year Awards Gala.

 

Tony Caldwell, Class V, was elected as chair by the Office of Juvenile Affairs board.

 

Drew Edmondson, Class IV, will be participating in a November political forum in Oklahoma City as a candidate for governor.

 

Carole Huff Hicks, Class XI, now serves as a committee member for Tulsa’s newly proposed district, the Cathedral District.

 

Rhonda Hooper, Class XXI, and Cyndi Munson, Class 31, will be featured panelists at Oklahoma Watch’s “Oklahoma Watch-Out: The Treatment of Women” public forum.

 

Vince Howie, Class XXV, was a scheduled speaker at an interim study on the Center for Aerospace and Defense Supplier Quality put on by State Representative Tess Teague.

 

Jason Kirksey, Class XXVII and Lifetime Member, was honored with the National Association of Diversity Officers in Higher Education 2017 Dr. Frank W. Hale Jr. Distinguished Service Award.

 

Kevin Matthews, Class XXVIII, sponsored an interim study on passenger rails in Oklahoma, and Jon McGrath, Class XIII, was a scheduled speaker.

 

Jane Mudgett, Class XXVI, was a scheduled speaker at DisruptHR, a human resources event in Tulsa.

 

Leslie Osborn, Class XXVII, judged the water-tasting contest at Rose State College’s annual Oklahoma Water Pollution Control Association conference.

 

David Rainbolt, Class I and Lifetime Member, served as a panel moderator during the Greater Oklahoma City Chamber Leadership Summit.

 

Angela Robinson, Class 30 and Lifetime Member, and Usha Turner, Class 30 and Lifetime Member, were speakers at The American Heart Association’s STEM event for its Sweetheart program.

 

Paul Sechrist, Class XVI, was selected as an inductee for The Oklahoma Higher Education Heritage Society’s 2017 Hall of Fame.

 

Steve Turnbo, Class IV, was elected chairman of the Oklahoma Judicial Nominating Commission.

 


August 2017/September 2017

Mike Adcock, Class V, was selected as board leadership fellow by the National Association of Corporate Directors (NACD).

Matt Ballard, Class 30, and Angela Marsee, Class XXVII, have been named to the Oklahoma District Attorneys Association board of directors.

Samonia Byford, Class XX, was elected treasurer of Friends of the Oklahoma History Center board of directors.

Gwendolyn Caldwell, Class XXV, and Paul Sechrist, Class XVI, have been selected to serve on the board of directors for the Oklahoma AIDS Care Fund.

April Danahy, Class XVIII, has been elected Chairman of the State Department of Rehabilitation Service Commission.

Bill Fanning, Class XIX, was recently elected to the position of President and Chief Operating Officer of the Stock Exchange Bank, in Woodward, OK. Bill was the Oklahoma Mayor of the Year for large cities in 2009.

Jim Fram, Class XXIV, President & CEO of the Greater Hot Springs Chamber of Commerce was named the “Chamber Executive of the Year” by the Arkansas Economic Developers & Chamber Executives at their Annual Conference.

Roger Gaddis, Class XXV, has been named for a second term as chairman of the Investment Committee for the Oklahoma Teachers Retirement System.

Jim Gebhart, Class XXVIII, was appointed to represent the state of Oklahoma on the American Hospital Association’s Region 7 Policy Board.

Mike Homan, Class XIX, was elected 2017-2018 president of the Rotary Club of Tulsa; Karen Keith, Class XX, was named chairman of the board of directors; Hannibal Johnson, Class V, is president-elect; and David Wagner, Class XXV, is a member.

Mike Jackson, Class XXIII, was promoted to executive vice president of government and political affairs by the State Chamber of Oklahoma.

Carlos Johnson, Class IX, was selected board member of the year by the Oklahoma Center for Nonprofits.

John Kennedy, Class VII, was named to the board of Cristo Rey Oklahoma City Catholic High School.

Fred Morgan, Class VI, was elected chairman of the board of directors for the Council of State Chambers.

Dan Molina, Class XXIX, was selected for Leadership Oklahoma City Class 36.

Cyndi Munson, Class 31, was appointed to serve on the Oklahoma Commission on the Status of Women.

Kathy Potts, Class XXV, was has joined the board of directors for the Oklahoma Center for Nonprofits.

Pat Potts, Class IX, was selected for induction into the Oklahoma Commerce & Industry Hall of Honor by Oklahoma City University’s Meinders School of Business.

David Rainbolt, Class I, will be the fundraising campaign chairman for the United Way of Central Oklahoma. Jim Gebhart, Class XXVIII, and Kent Shortridge, Class XV, will be vice chairmen.

Emily Redman, Class XXI, received the David Moss Memorial Award for Outstanding District Attorney, District 19.

Jerry Steward, Class XX, was selected to serve on the board of directors for the Greater Oklahoma City Hispanic Chamber of Commerce.

Regina Turrentine, Class XII, will receive the Keep Oklahoma Beautiful lifetime achievement award, which recognizes at least 25 years of achievement in leadership, environmental stewardship and efforts that have produced improvements to the environment.

Mark Williams, Class XXV, was named president of the Research Institute for Economic Development.

Susan Winchester, Class IX, has joined Lt. Gov. Todd Lamb’s office as chief of staff.

June 2017/August 2017

Nine Leadership Oklahoma members were included in OKC Friday’s 50 Most Powerful Oklahomans poll for 2017: Bill Anoatubby, Class III; Rhonda Hooper, Class XXI; Cliff Hudson, Class III; Bruce Lawrence, Class XX; Brad Naifeh, Class XVII; David Rainbolt, Class I; Meg Salyer, Class VIII; Natalie Shirley, Class XXII; Marnie Taylor, Class XXIV.

Eleven Leadership Oklahoma Members have been named 2017 Fifty Making a Difference honorees by The Journal Record: Michelle Briggs, Class X; Stephanie Cameron, Class XXIX; Michele Campbell, Class XXIII; Jeanette Capshaw, Class XXIX; Ginny Bass Carl, Class 30; Pageant Ferriabough-Charlton, Class XXI; Amy Ford, Class XXIII,  Melissa McLawhorn Houston, Class XII; Leslie K. Osborn, Class XXVII; Cassie Reese Tipton, Class XXVI; Noel Tyler, Class XX.

Six Leadership Oklahoma members have been named to the State Chamber board of directors. New executive committee officers are Mark Funke, Class VII, Chairman; Fred Morgan, Class VI, President; Kristin Peck, Class XXVII, Secretary; Steve Hahn, Class XXIX, Treasurer. New executive committee members are Shane Fernandez, Class XXVII, and Rick Grundman, Class 31.

Bill Anoatubby, Class III, will receive the Lifetime Achievement Award in Global Citizenship from World Experiences Foundation on September 9, 2017.

Alison Anthony, Class XXIII, was selected as the recipient of the 2017 Vision in Education Leadership Award by the Tulsa Community College Foundation. She has also been named chief operating officer for Tulsa Area United Way.

Susan Hardy Brooks, Class XXVI, has been named chief communications director for the Cooperative Council for Oklahoma School Administration (CCOSA).

Julie Daniels, Class XXIV, and Randy McDaniel, Class XXI, scored a perfect 100 on the 2017 Research Institute for Economic Development (RIED) Report.

Deena Fisher, Class XXIV, was elected vice president of The Oklahoma Historical Society.

Ellen Fleming, Class XXVII, was installed as the 107th president of the Rotary Club of Oklahoma City. Serving on the board of directors will be Ann Ackerman, Class I; Cliff Branan, Class XVIII; Clytie Bunyan, Class XX; Anne Roberts, Class XII; Dennis Shockley, Class XV; Susan Winchester, Class IX. Clayton Taylor, Class III, will serve as Presidential Advisor.

Russ Florence, Class XVIII, will be committee chair and ex-officio member of the YMCA of Oklahoma City.

Becky Frank, Class XII, and Judy Hatfield, Class XIV, have been appointed to the Oklahoma Arts Council.

Teri Holle, Class XIX, was honored with the OKACTE Lifetime Achievement Award.

Blu Hulsey, Class XXVI, has been named to the Oklahoma Independent Petroleum Association board of directors.

Erika Lucas, Class XXIX, was added to the board of directors for Arvest Bank.

Angela Marsee, Class XXVII, was appointed by Governor Mary Fallin as a member of the Oklahoma Commission on Children and Youth.

Gary Marrs, Class XVI, has been named to the Oklahoma State Fair board of directors.


Randy McDaniel
, Class XXI, was named a Next Generation Most Powerful Oklahoman by OKC Friday.

Vicki Miles-LaGrange, Class V, has joined the board of the Oklahoma City Ballet.

Ora Morgan, Class XXII, received the Oklahoma CareerTech’s Arch Alexander Award.

Kathy Oden-Hall, Class XXI, was elected vice chair to the Infant Crisis Services board.

Mary Blankenship Pointer, Class XXII, will receive the Global Humanitarian Award from World Experiences Foundation on September 9, 2017.


Emily Redman, Class XXI, was presented the David Moss Memorial Award for Outstanding District Attorney.

Cathryn Render, Class XVII, was recently installed as Board Chair of Tulsa Global Alliance.

T.W. Shannon, Class XIX, was named president of Bank2.


Kimber Shoop, Class XXIV, has joined Crooks Stanford & Shoop, LLP as partner.

Jerry Steward, Class XX, was named chairman of the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education Council of Presidents.

Theresa Stewart-Smith, Class XXIII, was named Chairman of the Oklahoma Real Estate Commission.

Louis Wilham, Class XXVI, was appointed to serve as the interim adjutant general for the Oklahoma Army and Air National Guard. He will serve as the governor's cabinet secretary and command the guard forces.

May 2017/June 2017

Guy Berry, Class VII, has been appointed to the Oklahoma Turnpike Authority.

Tony Caldwell, Class V, was reappointed to the Board of Juvenile Affairs.

G. Bridger Cox, Class VIII, has been reappointed to the board of directors of the Oklahoma Development Finance Authority and the Oklahoma Industrial Finance Authority.

Cassie Gilman, Class XXIX, has been hired as vice president of development and marketing for the Regional Food Bank of Oklahoma.

Beth Kerr, Class XXIV, was appointed to the Oklahoma Commission on the Status of Women.

Brandon Long, Class XXVIII, has been elected president-elect of the SouthWest Benefits Association.

Sue Ann Arnall, Class XXIV, Mary Blankenship Pointer, Class XXII and David Nimmo, Class XXVIII, were co-chairs for the 2017 YWCA Purple Sash Gala.

Pat Potts, Class IX, will retire on July 31, after 15 years of overseeing the Potts Family Foundation.

David Rainbolt, Class I, is now executive chairman of both BancFirst Corp. and its primary subsidiary, BancFirst.

Raegen Siegfried, Class 30, has been named vice president of HushWorks, NORDAM’s advanced-development projects effort.

Renzi Stone, Class XVIII, spoke on being accountable to the industry at the Gaylord College during the University of Oklahoma spring commencement.

John Yoeckel, Class XXV, was awarded the first Board Leadership Award by Harding Fine Arts Academy.

Karen Waddell, Class I, received the Salt and Light Leadership Training’s 2017 Clapham Award in recognition of making a positive difference for the common good in Oklahoma City.

April 2017/May 2017

Twenty-Three LOK grads have been appointed to the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education Task Force on the Future of Higher Education: State Regents (ex-officio, non-voting members) appointees are Jody Parker, Class V, and Toney Stricklin, Class XV. Citizen appointees are Ann Ackerman, Class I, Bill Anoatubby, Class III, Bruce Benbrook, Class XIII, Bill Burgess, Jr., Class IX, Sam Combs III, Class VII, Lee Denney, Class VII, Steve Jordan, Class III, Karen Keith, Class XX, Tom McKeon, Class X, Fred Morgan, Class VI, Mike Neal, Class XXI, Cathy O’Connor, Class XX, Marion Paden, Class XXI, Ken Parker, Class 30, Richard Ruhl, Class XIX, and Dennis Shockley, Class XV. Colleges/Universities appointees are Don Betz, Class III, Cheryl Evans, Class XXI, Leigh Goodson, Class XXIII, Jerry Steward, Class XX.

Dan Boren, Class XVII has been re-elected to the board of directors of the National Rifle Association.

Allyson Carson, Class XXIII, was reappointed to the Oklahoma Crime Victims Compensation Board to serve another 4 years.

Jill Castilla, Class 30, was named Business Leader of the Year by Oklahoma Christian College of Business Administration.

April Danahy, Class XVIII, was elected president of the United Way of Enid and Northwest Oklahoma.

Kevin Fowler, Class XXV, has been named president of the Stillwater market for Bank SNB.

Devin Graves, Class XXVII, was reappointed to the Alcohol Beverage Laws Enforcement Commission to serve another 5 years.

Wayne Greene, Class XX, received the Regents’ Alumni Award for service to OU as a supporter of the Gaylord College of Journalism and Mass Communication.

Ann (Parker) Holmes, Class IV, was named Theta of the Year by the KC KAO Alumnae Chapter.  She was also just appointed to be on the Advisory Board for the University of Kansas Women in Philanthropy for KU.

Rex Horning, Class XXI, has taken on a new role as vice chairman of Bank SNB to focus on client development, integration of new product lines and other strategic Bank SNB initiatives.

Ronnie Irani, Class XXIII, received the OU Price College Distinguished Partner Award.

Jane McDermott, Class XXIII, has been appointed to the Board of Regents of the Regional University System of Oklahoma (RUSO).

Richard Ogden, Class XXVI, was appointed District Judge for the Oklahoma Seventh Judicial District.

Myron Pope, Class XXVI, has been appointed to the Student Affairs Administration in Higher Education James E. Scott Academy board.

David Rainbolt, Class I, was presented the Distinguished Service Award by the Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation (OMRF). He also received the OU Price College Distinguished Alumni Award.

Noel Tyler, Class XX, was selected by the Oklahoma Commission for Rehabilitation to lead the Oklahoma Department of Rehabilitation Services as agency director.

Gay Washington, Class XXVII, has been named executive director of the Oklahoma Wondertorium.

Terri White, Class XIX, will be honored as a Compassionate Citizen of the Year by the Oklahoma Foundation for the Disabled.

 

March 2017/April 2017

Chickasaw Governor Bill Anoatubby, Class III, will be a featured speaker at the 2017 Oklahoma History Conference.

Blaire Atkinson, Class 30, and Melissa Bowers, Class 30, have been named to the Journal Record’s list of 2017 Achievers Under 40.

Chris Benge, Class XXVI, Leslie Osborn, Class XXVII, and Natalie Shirley, Class XXII, participated as panelists and speakers at the Oklahoma State University Center for Health Sciences Rural Health Leadership Summit.

Dan Boren, Class XVII, will be a speaker, and Elaine Dodd, Class IX, will participate as a panel presenter in the third annual National Summit on Homeland Security Law at the Oklahoma City University School of Law.

Beverly Binkowski, Class XXVI, and Joel-lyn McCormick, Class XXI, will be honored for leadership at Langston University’s annual Women in Leadership luncheon on April 20.

Stephanie Cameron, Class XXIX, has been named one of Oklahoma Magazine’s 40 Under 40 for 2017.

Susan Chambers, Class XXIX, has been named to the Oklahoma Policy Institute Board of Directors.

D. Casey Davis, Class XXIV, has joined Jacquelyn Ford Law as associate partner.

Michelle Hardesty, Class XXVIII, has been named a 2017 Newsmaker by the Tulsa chapter of the Association of Women in Communications.

Lana Reynolds, Class XVII, has been appointed President of Seminole State College.

YOUTH LEADER ON THE MOVE!
Miquel Chavez, Western Heights High School, a member of YLOK Class XVI, was awarded a scholarship from the Oklahoma City Community Foundation. 

 

February 2017/March 2017

Eight LOK Graduates will be honored as Most Admired CEOs on April 20, 2017 by The Journal Record: Lauren Branch, Class XXVII, Nonprofit category; Jill Castilla, Class 30, Private Company category; Pageant Ferriabough, Class XXI, Private Company category; John Higginbotham, Class XXVI, Public Company category; Ora Morgan, Class XXII, Finance Stewardship category; Jim Priest, Class IX, Nonprofit category; Hank Ross, Class XX, Private Company category; Mark Towler, Class XXIV, Private Company category.

Jonathan Fowler, Class XXVIII, will receive the Plaza District Association’s 2017 Urban Pioneer Award.

Brooke Hamilton, Class XXIX, was among the 130 women honored at The Manufacturing Institute’s Women in Manufacturing STEP (Science, Technology, Engineering and Production) Ahead awards.

Brad Henry, Class IX, and Terri White, Class XIX, were honored with the Distinguished Alumni Award from The University of Oklahoma College of Arts and Sciences.

Jason Kirksey, Class XXVII, has been selected to receive the Frank W. Hale Jr. Distinguished Service Award from the National Association of Diversity Officers in Higher Education (NADOHE).

Jennifer Meason, Class XXVIII, was a panel speaker for Cameron University’s Empowering Women in Leadership and STEM program.

Ken Moore, Class II, has been awarded the Western Association of Chamber Executives (W.A.C.E.) highest honor by being named a life member of the association.

Pat Potts, Class IX, and Meg Salyer, Class VIII, will be inducted into the Oklahoma Women’s Hall of Fame on April 6, 2017.

Scott Pruitt, Class XVI, was confirmed by the senate to lead the Environmental Protection Agency.

Louis Wilham, Class XXVI, was officially pinned to the rank of brigadier general, making him the newest general officer for the Oklahoma Army National Guard.

 

January 2017/February 2017

Stephanie Cameron, Class XXIX, was selected as a 2017 Pinnacle Award Winner.

Shelly Free, Class 30, will be honored as Distinguished Alumnus of Eastern Oklahoma State College.

Wayne Greene, Class XX, was named the 2017 Conscience of the Community by the Tulsa Regional Chamber.

Jeri Koehler, Class 30, has been named Deputy City Director for the City of Claremore.

Connie Thrash McGoodwin, Class III, was selected for induction into the Northwest Hall of Honor by the Northwest Oklahoma City Chamber.

Leslie Osborn, Class XXVII, is the 2017 Oklahoma State Director for the National Foundation for Women Legislators.

Pat Potts, Class IX, and her husband Ray, have been named Sunbeam Family Services 2017 Aspire Award recipients.

Scott Pruitt, Class XVI, has been named designee, and Fred Morgan, Class VI, and Natalie Shirley, Class XXII, have been appointed to the Occupational Licensing Task Force.

Gary Shaffer, Class XXVI, has been appointed director of the University of Southern California Master of Management in Library and Information Science program.

Charlie Sherman, Class IX, has been appointed chairman of the board of McClain Bank, and, Steve Sherman, Class XXIX, has been appointed president.

Rob Stallings, Jr., Class III, was appointed to the Oklahoma Water Resources Board.

December 2016/January 2017

Mike Adcock, Class V, has been elected chairman on the Unit Corp. board of directors.

Bruce Benbrook, Class XIII, has been named chair of the board of directors for Oklahoma Tomorrow. Other board members include Steve Hendrickson, Class XIII, Danny Hilliard, Class II, and Jane McDermott, Class XXIII.

Joe Dorman, Class XVIII, will serve his seventh term as parliamentarian for the Oklahoma Congress of Mayors.

Todd Hiett, Class XVII, was presented the TRUST Guardian of Transportation Award. Todd was also elected vice chairman of the Oklahoma Corporation Commission.

Adam Leaming, Class XXVIII, was named the 2017 Ponca City Area Chamber of Commerce chairman.

Ben Loring, Class XVIII, was named assistant minority floor leader; Cyndi Munson, YLOK Class III, was named assistant minority whip and George E. Young, Sr., Class XVIII, was named vice chairman for the house Democratic Caucus leadership team.

Shannon McDaniel, Class XXVII, was appointed to the Council for Native American Farming and Ranching.

David Yarbrough, Class XXIX, has been promoted to director of the Tulsa Port of Catoosa.

Rose Washington, Class XXIV, has been reappointed to a three-year term as a Class C director representing the public, by the board of governors of the Federal Reserve System. She was also designated as the Kansas City Fed board of directors’ chair for 2017. Charles Hall, Class XIII, was also reappointed to a three-year term.


November 2016/December 2016

Pamela Ballard, Class 30, has been named executive director for the Susan G. Komen Tulsa affiliate.

Kevin Calvey, Class XV, has been named chair of the Appropriations & Budget Judiciary subcommittee for the 56th Oklahoma Legislature.

Richard Cudjo, Class VIII, has been named to the OU Price College of Business Board of Advisors.

Pete Galbraith, Class XIII, has been elected president of the Oklahoma Association of Realtors.

Nancy Hall, Class III, Lisa Pryor, Class XX, have been appointed to a three-year term on the Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence board of trustees.

Beth Kerr, Class XXIV, was chosen as the Junior League of OKC's Sustainer of the Year.

John Kennedy, Class VII, has been elected 2017 Chairman of the Board for deadCenter Film, and Art Cotton, Class II, will be returning to the board.

Leslie Osborn, Class XXVII, was been named chair of the House Appropriations & Budget (A & B) Committee for the 56th Legislature.

Bill Pink, Class XXVII, has been named president of Grand Rapids Community College.

Erika Lucas, Class XXIX, and Ryan Posey, Class XXIV have been approved to join The Potts Family Foundation board of directors. Current board members Phyllis Hudecki, Class XV, Steve Potts, Class XXIV, and Teresa Burkett, Class XVIII, have been named to the Executive Committee.

Scott Pruitt, Class XVI, has been nominated to head the federal Environmental Protection Agency.

Randy McDaniel, Class XXI, has been named chair of the Banking, Financial Services & Pensions committee for the 56th Oklahoma Legislature.

Tim Rasnic, ClassXII, has been named executive director for the Oklahoma Zoological Society/Zoo Friends.

Todd Russ, Class XXI, has been named chair of the Energy and Natural Resources committee for the 56th Oklahoma Legislature.

Ted Streuli, Class XXIV, has taken on the dual role of editor in chief/associate publisher for The Journal Record.

Lisa Wells, Class XXII, was appointed the Pioneer Library System executive director.


October 2016/November 2016

Gary Banz, LOK Class XVII, was inducted into the Oklahoma Military Hall of Fame as the recipient of the Major General Douglas O. Dollar Distinguished Service Award for his work with Oklahoma Honor Flights.

Bill Burgess, Jr., Class XI, was presented the Paul Harris Fellow award by the Lawton Rotary Leadership Institute.

Tulsa mayor elect G.T. Bynum, Class XXIV, will be a speaker for Tulsa Trends 2016.

Midstates Petroleum Company has named Patrice Douglas, Class XVII, to its board of directors.

Eddie Fields, Class XXIX and Jim Reese, Class IX, have been named to President-elect Donald Trump's Agricultural Advisory Committee.

Roger Gaddis, Class XXV, has been named chairman of the Investment committee for the Oklahoma Teachers Retirement System (OTRS), the state pension system which manages an estimated $13.8 billion in assets for approximately 157,000 active and retired teachers in Oklahoma.

The Tulsa Small Business Connection awarded Brook Hamilton, Class XXIX and owner of NPI Nameplates, Inc., the Manufacturer of the Year award.

Farooq Karim, Class 30, received the American Institute of Architects (AIA) Honor Award for Community Service.

Joe Leverett, Class XXIV, received the Tampa Bay Trophy during the 48th Air Mobility Command and Airlift Tanker Association convention in Nashville, Tennessee, Oct. 27, 2016. The Tampa Bay Defense Alliance presents the trophy annually to an individual civic leader exhibiting sustained and enduring service to the community, Air Mobility Command and the Air Force.

The Council of State Chambers has re-elected Fred Morgan, Class VI, as vice chairman.

Richard Ogden, Class XXVI, has been named to the Oklahoma City Metropolitan Association of Realtors 2017 board of directors.

Paycom Software, Inc. appointed J.C. Watts, Jr., Class V, to its board of directors.

John Woods, Class XXVI, was named the executive director of the Tobacco Settlement Endowment Trust (TSET).

2016 General Election Results

Kevin Calvey, Class XV, State Representative District 82

Julie Daniels, Class XXIV, State Senator District 29

Claudia Griffith, Class 30, State Representative District 45

Robert L. Hudson, Class XVIII, Court of Criminal Appeals District 2

Karen Keith, Class XX, County Commissioner District No. 2 - Tulsa

Ben Kimbro, Class XXVIII, Council District 9 City of Tulsa

Ben Loring, Class XVIII, State Representative District 7

Greg McCortney, Class XXVIII, State Senator District 13

Cyndi Munson, YLOK Class III, State Representative District 85

Leslie Osborn, Class XXVII, State Representative District 47

Todd Russ, Class XXI, State Representative District 55

George Young, Class XVIII, State Representative District 99

 


September 2016/October 2016

Chris Benge, Class XXVI, has been named the governor's chief of staff.

James Bost, Class 30, has been named director of leadership and research for JonesPR.

Jill Castilla, Class 30, was elected chair of the Community Bankers Association of Oklahoma.

Mike Coats, Class XVII, and Jim Curry, Class XIV served as celebrity chefs for the United Way of Central Oklahoma fundraising campaign kickoff.

Freda Deskin, Class XIX, will be honored by the University of Central Oklahoma as a 2016 Distinguished Alumni.

Oklahoma State University’s College of Arts and Sciences recognized Eric Eissenstat, Class X, as a distinguished alumnus.

Ernie Gomez, Class XIX, was honored by the Latino Community Development Agency (LCDA) at their 25th Anniversary Annual Luncheon on Sept. 28, 2016 as a Founding Board Member.

Claudia Griffith, Class 30, has been named to the Oklahoma Veterans Pilot Program, an initiative to develop health care access for the state’s veterans.

The National Science Foundation awarded a $1 million Bridge to the Doctorate grant to Jason Kirksey, Class XXVII, to increase the number of underrepresented minority students earning a doctoral degree in a science, technology, engineering or mathematics discipline.

David Lewis, Class 30, has been named to the Redbud Classic board of directors.

Jodi Lewis, Class XXII, has been named executive director of the Francis Tuttle Foundation.

The Oklahoma State University Alumni Association honored Greg Massey, Class VIII, as a 2016 Distinguished Alumni.

Ken Miller, Class XXV, was elected president of the National Association of State Treasurers.

The Oka’ Institute at East Central University in Ada has appointed Susan Paddack, Class XVI, executive director.

The Oklahoma Center for Nonprofits announced it’s 2016-2017 board of directors, including twelve LOK graduates. New to the board is Ashley Perkins, Class XXIX, Mark Williams, Class XXV, is chairman-elect, Kathy L. Williams, Class XXVI is secretary, Steve Kerr, Class XXVI, remains as treasurer. Other board members include: Jeff Moen, Class XXIII, immediate past chair, Jodi Cline, Class XXVI, Deena Fisher, Class XXIV, John Harper, Class XXV, Carlos Johnson, Class IX, Debbie Schramm, Class XXVIII and Mary Stallings, Class XV. Honorary board members include Pat Potts, Class IX, and Howard G. Barnett, Jr., Class III.

Chris Paul, Class XXII, was appointed general counsel by Gulf Oil.

Mary Blankenship Pointer, Class XXII, has been re-elected to the Urban Library Council’s executive board.

HeartLine named Pat Potts, Class IX, a Festival of Hope Honoree for her work to enhance the quality of life in Oklahoma.

Teach for America has appointed Debbie Schramm, Class XXVIII, to its advisory board.

Ted Streuli, Class XXIV, was selected as the July winner of the Oklahoma Natural Gas Editorial Writing Contest.

Barbara Swinton, Class XXII, was appointed to the Oklahoma Court of Civil Appeals.

Four LOK grads have been selected to speak during the Connecting for Kids 26th Fall Forum for Local Education Foundations presented by the Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence and its Local Education Foundation Outreach Program: Ken Busby, Class XVII, Mary Mélon, Class XVI, Diana Hartley, Class XXIV and Randy Macon, Class XXV.

Karen Wicker, Class XXI, was named a finalist in the Female Entrepreneur of the Year - Business Services - 10 or Less Employees category in the 13th annual Stevie Awards for Women in Business.


August 2016/September 2016

The Journal Record’s 50 Women Making a Difference 2016 nominees from Leadership Oklahoma: Jane Bowen, Class XXIV; Mary Jane Calvey, Class XVI; Stephanie Cameron, Class XXIX; Michele Campbell, Class XXIII; Jill Castilla, Class 30; Pageant Ferriabough-Charlton, Class XXI; Tammy Gray, Class XXIII; Gail Huneryager, Class XXIII; Elizabeth Hunt, Class XXI; and Cassie Reese, Class XXVI.

Ann Ackerman, Class I, has been named a class 2016 inductee to the Oklahoma Higher Education Hall of Fame.

Don Betz, Class III, has received the World Experiences Foundation’s Lifetime Achievement Award in Global Citizenship for his inclusive leadership at the University of Central Oklahoma.

Bill Blew, Class I, was named executive vice president and general counsel for Feed the Children, Inc.

Ron Bogle, Class V, was inducted into the Wall of Fame by the Foundation for Oklahoma City Public Schools.

Ros Crenshaw, Class XVII, has joined the REI Women’s Business Center as the Tulsa-area coordinator.

Joe Dorman, Class XVIII, has been named the chief executive officer for the Oklahoma Institute for Child Advocacy.

Patrice Douglas, Class XVII, has joined Spencer Fane as of counsel.

Eddie Fields, Class XXIX, was selected to serve on a national agricultural advisory committee.

Amy Ford, Class XXVIII, was appointed to serve as a member of the board of regents for the Regional University System of Oklahoma (RUSO).

Sandy Garrett, Class III, Jonathan Fowler, Class XXVIII and Ken Parker, Class 30, will be honored at the Astec Charter Schools' Foundation Door-Opener Awards ceremony on November 15, 2016.

Sarah Jane Gillett, Class XXIX, has been named executive director of the Tulsa Library Trust.

Molly Helm, Class XXV, is organizing DISRUPT; an information exchange designed to energize, inform and empower executives, business leaders and people in the HR field. http://disrupthr.co/okc/

Blu Hulsey, Class XVI, was named Member of the Year by the Oklahoma Independent Petroleum Association.

Joe Leverett, Class XXIV, was honored by The 56th Air Refueling Squadron. Their formal training unit for the new KC-46 tanker to be located at Altus Air Force Base was activated and the Formal Training Center dedicated as the "Leverett Formal Training Center".

Saundra Naifeh, Class III, was one of Ten Celebrity Dancers for the 9th annual Dancing for a Miracle gala to benefit Children’s Hospital Foundation.

Jessica Pfau, Class XXVI, has been named executive director for Mental Health Services of Southern Oklahoma.

Ted Streuli, Class XXIV, was recognized by the federal Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) for his efforts to raise public awareness about mental health issues. He was one of six national recipients of the consumer/peer/family leadership SAMHSA Voice Award.

George Young, Class XVIII, was selected for the 30th annual Henry Toll Fellowship Program.

July 2016/August 2016

Bruce DeMuth, Class XIX, will serve as chair for the Ponca City United Way fundraising campaign.

Chad Dillingham, Class XXI, was appointed by Governor Mary Fallin to serve a five-year term on the Northern Oklahoma College board of regents.

LaLinda Harrison, Class 30, graduated from Leadership Edmond Class XXXI.

The Western Veterinary Conference (WVC), the largest veterinary conference in the United States, recently elected Oklahoma City veterinarian Joe M. Howell, Class II, as WVC president.

The Institute for Economic Empowerment of Women selected Gail Huneryager, Class XXIII, as a 10for10 Making a Difference award for her work in the arts.

Ronnie Irani, Class XXIII, presented a major gift to the Jeannine Rainbolt College of Education at the University of Oklahoma to support the Debt-Free Teachers Program.

Carol Lawhorn, Class XXI, was appointed to a seven-year term on the board of regents of Tulsa Community College by Governor Mary Fallin.

Nancy Leonard, Class IV, was elected chair of the Oklahoma Arts Council. Other members include Ann Hargis, Class V, Ann Neal, Class XXII, Chandra Rickey, Class XVII, and Regina Turrentine, Class XII.

Kelly Nemecek, Class XXIII, was named branch manager and senior vice president for McClain Bank in Norman.

Leslie Osborn, Class XXVII, was appointed as the 2016 Oklahoma state director for the National Foundation for Women Legislators.

Oklahoma Business Roundtable elected several LOK grads to its board of directors. Gov. Bill Anoatubby, Class III, was elected secretary-treasurer; Stuart Solomon, Class XIX was elected to the executive committee; Steve Hahn, Class XXIX and Steve Hendrickson, Class XIII, will continue on the executive Committee; Fred Morgan, Class VI, and Mike Neal, Class XXI, will serve as ex-officio members.

OKC Metro Alliance, Inc. has named Connie Schlittler, Class XXIV, executive director.

Sharon Strickland, Class XXII, was honored for forty years of membership with the Oklahoma Society of Certified Public Accountants.

The Rotary Club of Oklahoma City has elected the following Leadership Oklahoma graduates to its 2016-2017 Board of Directors: Ellen Fleming, Class XXVII, President-Elect, Dennis Shockley, XV, Treasurer. Directors include: Cliff Branan, Class XVIII, Mary Jane Calvey, Class XVI, Jerome Holmes, Class XVIII, Jane Jenkins, Class XXVII, Anne Roberts, Class XII and Susan Winchester, Class IX.

Mike Strain, Class XXVI, was re-elected to a three-year term, and Ted Streuli, Class XXIV, was named director for the Oklahoma Press Association board of directors.

Cara A. Cowan Watts, Class XXIII, has earned a Ph.D. in Biosystems Engineering from Oklahoma State University with the support of the National Science Foundation Louis Stokes Alliances for Minority Participation in STEM.

June 2016/July 2016

 

The Institute for Economic Empowerment of Women, IEEW, has named sixteen LOK women to its slate of nominees for their 10for10 Making a Difference awards: Kathy Banks-Monroe, Class XXIX, Paula Barrington, Class XXIX, Jeanette Capshaw, Class XXIX, Cassie Gilman, Class XXIX, Diana Hartley, Class XIV, Gail Huneryager, Class XXIII, Lou Kohlman, Class XV, Marcie Mack, Class XXIX, Connie McGoodwin, Class III, Patti Mellow, Class XXV, Mary  Mélon, Class XVI, Cathy O'Connor,  Class X, Marion Paden, Class XXI, Mary Blankenship Pointer, Class XXII, Pat Potts, Class IX, and Meg Salyer, Class VIII.

Oklahoma Center for Nonprofits will honor three LOK grads at its Vision 2016 awards. Lauren Branch, Class XXVII, (Pat Potts Visionary Award), Sharon Gallagher, Class VI, (Sarkeys Special Recognition Award); and Larry Pulliam, Class VII, (Lifetime Achievement Award). All honorees receive a $1,000 honorarium for the charity of their choice.

Stephanie Cameron, Class XXIX, will be honored by the YWCA Tulsa and the Mayor’s Commission on the Status of Women as a 2017 Woman of the Year – Pinnacle Award winner.

April Danahy, Class XVIII, has been appointed to a three-year term on the Oklahoma Commission for Rehabilitation Services.

The Rotary Club of Oklahoma City has named Ellen Fleming, Class XXVII, president elect.

Debby Hampton, Class XIV, was named a 2016 Compassionate Citizen of the Year by the Oklahoma Foundation for the Disabled.

Kennesaw State University has named Houston Davis, Class XXV, interim president.

The Association of Accounting Marketing has awarded Gail Huneryager, Class XXIII, the 2016 Marketing Achievement Award for the 2015 Hogan Taylor Integrated Marketing Campaign.

The Tulsa Community College Foundation named Rachel Hutchings, Class XXVII, as director of development.

Vicki Miles-LaGrange, Class V, was honored with the traditional “Presentation of Portrait” ceremony as former chief judge of the U.S. District Court or the Western District of Oklahoma.

Scott Newman, Class XXII, has been selected to receive the McInnis/Ryan Award for Mid-Career Higher Education Leadership by the American Association of University Administrators (AAUA).

Kyle Reynolds, Class XXIX, has been named the 2016 OASA District #2 Superintendent of the Year by the Oklahoma Association of School Administrators (OASA).

Mike Simpson, Class XXIX, has been named the 2016 OASA District #3 Superintendent of the Year by the Oklahoma Association of School Administrators (OASA).

Ted Streuli, Class XXIV, was selected as the March winner of the Oklahoma Natural Gas Column Writing Contest.

 

April 2016/May 2016

 

Ann Ackerman, Class I, and Lucky Lamons, Class XXI, were appointed to the State Chamber of Oklahoma board of directors.

Dan Boren, Class XVII, will serve as vice chair on the finance committee for the Children’s Hospital Foundation board of directors.

Betsy Brunsteter, Class XXIV, Jane Jenkins, Class XXVII, and Cathy O’Connor, Class XX, have been named to the first Oklahoma chapter of Commercial Real Estate Women, or “CREW”, board of directors.

Stephanie Cameron and Daniel Molina, both in Class XXIX, were named The Journal Record Achievers Under 40 honorees.

Curtis Dinan, Class XX, has been named a team leader for the Tulsa United Way campaign. Other campaign cabinet members include Jesse Boudiette, Class XXVI, Aaron Fulkerson, Class XXIII, Karen Gilbert, Class XXVIII, Stephania Grober, Class XXIX, Karen Keith, Class XX, Caron Lawhorn, Class XXI, and Tom McKeon, Class X.

Judy Hatfield, Class XIV was named to the Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation board of directors.

Karen Hudson, Class XXII, received the Distinguished Graduate Award from East Central University.

John Kennedy, Class VII, has been named to the board of directors for Children’s Hospital Foundation.

Gary Marrs, Class XVI, will serve as co-chair for the Arts Council 50th anniversary campaign.

Xavier Neira, Class XXV, was appointed to the executive committee for the State Chamber of Oklahoma board of directors.

Karen Rieger, Class XXII, was named a 2016 Leadership in Law honoree by the Oklahoma County Bar Association.

Susan Shields, Class XVII, received Journal Record’s Leadership in Law Award.

David Wagner, Class XXV, was promoted to partner and chief financial officer of Schnake Turnbo Frank.

February 2016/March 2016

The Oklahoma Hall of Fame and Gaylord-Pickens Museum has named Bill Anoatubby, Class III, as chairman-elect of their board. Vice chairmen include Bill Burgess, Class IX, Nevyle Cable, Class IX, and Xavier Neira, Class XXV. Bruce Benbrook, Class XIII, was named treasurer; and Vicki Miles LaGrange, Class V, was named to the at-large executive committee. Newly elected board members include Greg Elliott, Class XXI, and Ronnie Irani, Class XXIII. Returning board members are Alison Anthony, Class XXIII, Ann Caine, Class XXIII, Chad Dillingham, Class XXI, Malinda Berry Fischer, Class XII, Fred Harlan, Class X, Rhonda Hooper, Class XXI, Gary Huckabay, Class VII, Renzi Stone, Class XVIII, Clayton Taylor, Class III, Steve Turnbo, Class IV, and Hardy Watkins, Class XIX.

Ann Ackerman, Class I, has been named President and CEO of Oklahoma Business Roundtable.

Bill Anoatubby, Class III, will be designated as a Creativity Ambassador on April 4th.

Bill Burgess, Jr., Class IV, was inducted into the Order of the Owl by the Oklahoma University College of Law.

April Danahy, Class XVIII, has been named Chairman of the Enid Police Civil Service Commission.

Roger Gaddis, Class XXV, has been named to the LPL “Chairman’s Club,” which recognizes his leadership as a financial advisor associated with LPL, one the nation’s largest independent financial planning companies.

Debby Hampton, Class XIV, was awarded the Lee Allan Smith Oklahoma Legacy Award by the Gaylord-Pickens Museum, home of the Oklahoma Hall of Fame.

Ronnie Irani, Class XXIII, has been appointed as an independent director to the board of directors of Enable Midstream Partners and its general partner Enable GP.

Dave Kollmann, Class XVIII, was named Central Region president of Flintco.

Vicki Miles LaGrange, Class V, will serve on a panel discussion on overcoming biases based on race by the Oklahoma Historical Society.

Sharon Lease, Class IV, received the Career Achievement Award from the OU Jeannine Rainbolt College of Education.

Patti Mellow, Class XXV, has been selected by Oklahoma Hospitality Club (OHC) as a 2016 Ladies in the News Honoree.

Kevin O’Connor, Class XXIII, has been named SES Deputy Director at the FAA's Mike Monroney Aeronautical Center in Oklahoma City.

Chris Purcell, Class V, was re-elected to serve as the executive secretary and vice president for university governance for the OU Board of Regents.  

Norm Ranger, Class XXI, was recently elected to the Choctaw Electric Coop Board in Hugo, OK and also appointed to the Oklahoma Association Electric Coop (OAEC) state wide board in OKC.
CLICK HERE FOR  NEWSLETTER HOME PAGE

 

January 2016/February 2016

 

John Armitage, Class XXVI, was elected vice chairman of the Oklahoma Heath Center Foundation board.

Lee Baxter, Class XIV, was named to the executive committee of the E Foundation for Oklahoma Inc.

Lauren Brookey, Class XXIV, has been named president of the Tulsa Community College Foundation.

Samonia Byford, Class XX, was elected as treasurer to the board of The Friends of the Oklahoma History Center.

Joe Dorman, Class XVIII, will take up a one-year term on Rush Spring’s City Council.

Mike Hembree, Class XVI, was elected an officer for the Oklahoma Hotel and Lodging Association board of directors.

Kevin Matthews, Class XXVIII, was promoted to Senate Minority Assistant Floor Leader.

Ken Miller, Class XXV, was elected as a member of the Oklahoma Heath Center Foundation board. He was received the 2015 Citizen of the Year award from the Edmond Area Chamber of Commerce.

David Rainbolt, Class I, Jeanie Webb, Class VIII, received the Midwest City Chamber of Commerce Visionary Leader Award.

Meg Salyer, Class VIII, was elected secretary of the Oklahoma Heath Center Foundation board.

 

 

»December 2015/January 2016

Five LOK Grads and Two Current Class Members will be honored on February 18 by The Journal Record as 2016’s Most Admired CEOs:

Mike Fine, Class IX, Steve Hahn, Class XXIX, John Higginbotham, Class XXVI, Todd Lisle, Class XXIX, Greg Massey, Class VIII, Mark Towler, Class XXIV, David Woods, Class XII.

Brenda Jones Barwick, Class XXV, is part of the team selected as a finalist in the Nonprofit Campaign of the Year category by PRWeek.

Lauren Brookey, Class XXIV, has been named president of the Tulsa Community College Foundation.

Cheryl Evans, Class XXI, was named the recipient of the 2015 Pillar of the Plains award for her many contributions to Enid and NW Oklahoma.

Jeff Greenlee, Class XXVI, has been elected to the board of directors overseeing REI Oklahoma.

Jennifer Holland, Class XXVII, and T.W. Shannon, Class XIX, have been named Outstanding Young Alumni by The Cameron University Alumni Association.

Jennifer Meason, Class XXVIII, has been named the new Chief Executive Officer of Cotton Electric Cooperative.
 

Karen Rieger, Class XXII, has been named chairman of the board of the Oklahoma Cerebral Palsy Commission.

Becky Samples, Class XVIII, has been named Vice President of Strategic Corporate Communications for Oklahoma Farm Bureau. 


 

»November 2015/December 2015

Jeannie Barbour, Class X, was honored by the Oklahoma Arts Council for longtime leadership and significant contributions to the arts in our state.

Teresa Meinders Burkett, Class XVIII, was awarded a 2015 Paragon Award by Leadership Tulsa. The Paragon Award honors exemplary volunteers for outstanding leadership and commitment to non-profit organizations and the Tulsa community. Ms. Burkett was also named the top healthcare lawyer in Tulsa this year by Best Lawyers in America.

Rhonda Hooper, Class XXI, was elected chair of the Oklahoma Science and Technology Research and Development (OSTRaD) Board.

Stephen E. Smith, Class XXIII, and Janet Wansick, Class XXVI, have been selected to serve as advisors for The College Board, a national not-for-profit organization devoted to preparing students for and propelling them toward college success.

Jerry Steward, Class XX, was elected to the Integris Southwest Medical Center board of directors.

 

»October2015/November 2015

Chad Alexander, Class XXV, debuted his own political talk show on KOKC 1520AM on November 9th.

Sue Ann Arnall, Class XXIV, was presented the Department of Human Services Partner Award for her extraordinary support for the Youth Village initiative to help children in foster care. She was joined by former LOK CEO Ann Ackerman, Class I, as well as former Class XXIV classmates Robin Roberts Krieger, Connie Schlittler, Joe Leverett, Betsy Brunsteter and Beth Kerr.

Allied Arts has announced several LOK Graduates as additions to its executive committee and board of directors for 2015-2016. New executive committee members are: Brian Byrnes, Class XXVIII, branding and marketing chair; Renzi Stone, Class XVIII, board chair; and David Woods, Class XII, strategic planning chair. New board members include: Elizabeth Hunt, Class XXI, Chris Kenney, Class XXI, and Brad Krieger, Class XXV.

Jeannie Barbour, Class X, will receive the Governor’s Award for longtime leadership and contributions to the arts on December 2nd during the 40th annual Governor’s Arts Awards.

Brenda Jones Barwick, Class XXV, was awarded the 2015 Headliner Award by the Association for Women in Communications.

Phil Berkenbile, Class XIV, and Greg Pierce, Class IX, were inducted into the 2015 Oklahoma Career-Tech Education Hall of Fame. Congratulations Phil and Greg!

Lauren Brookey, Class XXIV, has been accepted into the PRSA College of Fellows.

Martha Burger, Class I, was inducted into UCO's Order of the Clocktower for her successful leadership of the Always Central campaign.

Pete Galbraith, Class XIII, was named president-elect of the Oklahoma Association of Realtors.

Cassie Gilman, Class XXIX, received the award for Outstanding Fundraising Professional Outside Oklahoma City by the Oklahoma Chapter of the Association of Fundraising Professionals.

Anil V. Gollahalli, Class XXIII, has been named president of the Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence.

Several LOK grads are involved with companies named to the Greater Oklahoma City Chamber of Commerce 2015 Metro 50 list of privately held fastest growing companies in the metro area. David Nimmo, Class XXVIII, of CNI Advantage, LLC, Karen Wicker, Class XXI, principal of Candor, Clint Parr, Class XV, of liquidfish, Brenda Jones Barwick, Class XXV, of Jones PR, and Dan Martel, Class XXIX, Debbie Schramm, Class XXVIII, and Renzi Stone, Class XVIII, of Saxum.

Susan Harris, Class XXII, received the Tulsa Community College Foundation’s 2015 Vision in Education Leadership Award.

Melissa Houston, Class XII, has been appointed Labor Commissioner for the state.

Bill Lance, Class XXV, was inducted into the Oklahoma Commerce & Industry 2015 Hall of Honor, and received the Outstanding Achievement Award.

Several LOK grads are involved with companies receiving awards from the Oklahoma Quality Award Foundation. Larry Hawkins, Class XII, Elaine Stith, Class XXVIII, of Metro Technology Center, 2015 Leadership in Excellence Award, Mike Neal, Class XXI, of Tulsa Regional Chamber, 2015 Foundation of Excellence Award, Robyn Sunday-Allen, Class XXVI, and Dan Molina, Class XXIX, of The Oklahoma City Indian Clinic, 2015 Pursuit of Excellence Award.

Warren Ross, Class XXIII, has established the Ross Group Distinguished Speaker in Engineering Series, the first endowed lecture series at OSU-Tulsa.

Susan Tarp, Class XXIV, was promoted to community bank president by First United Bank.

Darrell Weaver, Class XXIII, has been named Chief Executive Officer of Big Brothers and Big Sisters of Oklahoma.

 

»September2015/October 2015

Alison Anthony, Class XXIII, was a panelist on the Governor's STEM Conference in Oklahoma City on October 13, 2015.

John Armitage, Class XXVI, Don Betz, Class III, Mike Carrier, Class XXVI, Patti Davis, Class XIII, Russ Florence, Class XVIII, Mark Funke, Class VII, Jim Gebhart, Class XXVIII, Judy Hatfield, Class XIV, Chris Kenney, Class XXI, Brad Krieger, Class XXV, Rick Lippert, Class XIV, Kristin Peck, Class XXVII, David Rainbolt, Class I, Jim Reese, Class IX, have been named United Way 2015 Campaign Cabinet Volunteers.

Tom Bates, Class XXVIII, has been named Governor Mary Fallin's special adviser on child welfare.

Don Betz, Class III, is on the cover of the October/November 2015 issue of ion Oklahoma Magazine. Also featured in this issue is LOK's CEO Marion Paden, Class XXI, and our newest recruits from Class XXIX!

Bill Ble

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal